Other times, a nominated third party serves as the successor executor. For example, transferring assets to heirs, paying debts or informing the bank that the person has died. This notice starts the process of probate and allows creditors of the deceased to come forward and make claims against the estate. the presence of an independent witness. Decl. Form RW-06 . Nolo: If Theres No Will, Whos the Executor. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203 (3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: (a) The person with priority as determined by a probated . Print. If the person named as Executor in a Last Will and Testament does not wish to serve, most Probate Court require that he or she file a renunciation from executorship (if the named executor is deceased, file a copy of his or her death certificate).